US residential solar Β· 2026 data

$500/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar Guide for All 50 States

Est. net savings

$79,900

Over 25 Years Β· no federal credit

$73,500 Installed cost
16.3 yrs Payback
24.5 kW Typical system

Typical result:

  • 46–69 panels nationally
  • 24.5 kW average system
  • $73,500 installed (no federal credit)
  • 16.3 year national payback
βœ“ EIA rates & NREL sun data βœ“ 2026 federal policy applied βœ“ Open methodology
Β· 5 min read Β·By

25 years without solar vs with solar

Scenario: a $500/month electric bill. Assumes 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr panel degradation and no federal tax credit (the 30% Β§25D credit ended for systems installed after Dec 31, 2025). How we calculate

Without solar

25-year utility bills

$218,800

Rates rise ~3% per year

With solar

System cost + remaining bills

$138,900

Installed cost, no federal credit

Difference

Estimated 25-year net

+$79,900

Before any state or utility incentives

Numbers on this page are built from public data

Editorial policy No paid placements
Last updated
Data approach EIA rates Β· NREL sun hours Β· 2026 federal policy Β· methodology

A $500/month electric bill in the US typically needs 62 solar panels (24.5 kW) at national average electricity rates and sun hours β€” about $73,500 installed with 16.3-year payback. The 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC Β§25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so a solar system you buy and install in 2026 gets no federal tax credit. State-by-state, system size ranges from 7.2 kW in Hawaii to 36.0 kW in North Dakota, and payback spans 6.0–26.3 years.

Start here: National $500/month guide Β· Solar savings calculator Β· 4,000 sq ft by state

National Snapshot: $500/Month Electric Bill Solar in 2026

MetricUS average ($500/mo bill)
Est. monthly usage~2,749 kWh
System size24.5 kW
Panels (400W)62
Installed cost (no federal credit)$73,500
Simple payback16.3 years
25-year net savings$79,900

Formula: kW = Annual kWh Γ· (Peak sun hours Γ— 365 Γ— 0.82)

Fastest & Slowest Payback States for $500/Month Bills

Fastest paybackSlowest payback
StateHawaiiTennessee
System7.2 kW Β· 18 panels28.9 kW Β· 73 panels
Installed cost$21,700$86,700
Net meteringLow export credit (battery usually needed)No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent
Payback6.0 yrs26.3 yrs

Payback depends on two things more than sunshine: the retail electricity rate and how your utility credits exported power. States with full retail net metering and high rates pay back fastest; states without statewide net metering take much longer unless you size to daytime use or add a battery.

$500/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar by State (2026)

StateSystemPanelsInstalled costNet meteringPayback
Alabama22.9 kW58$68,600No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.8 yrs
Alaska23.9 kW60$71,600Net billing / reduced export credit17.1 yrs
Arizona20.0 kW50$59,900Net billing / reduced export credit14.3 yrs
Arkansas29.5 kW74$88,400Net billing / reduced export credit21.0 yrs
California10.4 kW26$31,200Low export credit (battery usually needed)8.7 yrs
Colorado21.8 kW55$65,400Full retail net metering12.5 yrs
Connecticut17.1 kW43$51,200Full retail net metering9.8 yrs
Delaware24.9 kW63$74,800Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Florida23.0 kW58$69,000Full retail net metering13.2 yrs
Georgia25.0 kW63$75,100No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent22.8 yrs
Hawaii7.2 kW18$21,700Low export credit (battery usually needed)6.0 yrs
Idaho30.9 kW78$92,800Net billing / reduced export credit22.1 yrs
Illinois23.7 kW60$71,100Net billing / reduced export credit16.9 yrs
Indiana26.1 kW66$78,400Net billing / reduced export credit18.7 yrs
Iowa31.4 kW79$94,100Full retail net metering18.0 yrs
Kansas26.4 kW66$79,100Full retail net metering15.1 yrs
Kentucky30.5 kW77$91,600Net billing / reduced export credit21.8 yrs
Louisiana27.8 kW70$83,400No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent25.3 yrs
Maine15.5 kW39$46,600Full retail net metering8.9 yrs
Maryland20.9 kW53$62,700Full retail net metering12.0 yrs
Massachusetts15.8 kW40$47,500Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
Michigan22.7 kW57$68,100Net billing / reduced export credit16.2 yrs
Minnesota27.4 kW69$82,200Full retail net metering15.8 yrs
Mississippi25.4 kW64$76,100No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent23.1 yrs
Missouri29.9 kW75$89,800Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Montana29.9 kW75$89,800Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Nebraska32.4 kW81$97,100Full retail net metering18.6 yrs
Nevada23.2 kW58$69,500Net billing / reduced export credit16.5 yrs
New Hampshire17.8 kW45$53,400Full retail net metering10.2 yrs
New Jersey19.0 kW48$57,000Full retail net metering10.9 yrs
New Mexico21.4 kW54$64,300Full retail net metering12.3 yrs
New York15.9 kW40$47,600Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
North Carolina25.8 kW65$77,400Net billing / reduced export credit18.4 yrs
North Dakota36.0 kW91$108,100Full retail net metering20.7 yrs
Ohio24.9 kW63$74,800Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Oklahoma27.9 kW70$83,600Full retail net metering16.0 yrs
Oregon28.9 kW73$86,800Full retail net metering16.6 yrs
Pennsylvania22.7 kW57$68,100Full retail net metering13.0 yrs
Rhode Island16.0 kW40$47,900Full retail net metering9.2 yrs
South Carolina23.7 kW60$71,200Net billing / reduced export credit17.0 yrs
South Dakota28.8 kW72$86,400No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.2 yrs
Tennessee28.9 kW73$86,700No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.3 yrs
Texas22.3 kW56$66,900No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.3 yrs
Utah26.3 kW66$78,800Net billing / reduced export credit18.8 yrs
Vermont20.4 kW51$61,200Full retail net metering11.7 yrs
Virginia25.3 kW64$76,000Full retail net metering14.6 yrs
Washington34.8 kW87$104,400Full retail net metering20.0 yrs
West Virginia30.9 kW78$92,600Full retail net metering17.7 yrs
Wisconsin24.5 kW62$73,600Full retail net metering14.1 yrs
Wyoming28.7 kW72$86,200Full retail net metering16.5 yrs

Estimates use EIA state average residential rates, NREL sun hours, a 0.82 derate, $3.00/W installed, no federal credit, and a bill-offset share set by each state’s net-metering category. Methodology.

How Bill-Based Sizing Compares to Home Sq Ft Guides

$500/month maps to roughly 4,000 sq ft in national usage intensity β€” close to our 4,000 sq ft sizing tier.

Sizing methodBest when you know…National guide
Monthly bill (this page)Utility bill amount$500/mo
Home sq ftHouse size4,000 sq ft

Use both: if your bill differs from the sq ft estimate, trust your kWh usage from the utility statement.

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers for US homeowners β€” sized for a $500/month electric bill.

Nationally, a $500/month bill (~2,749 kWh/month) needs about **62 panels** (24.5 kW) at average US rates and sun hours. State totals range from **18** in Hawaii to **91** in North Dakota.

Popular state solar guides

Electricity rates and incentives vary β€” see data for your state.

View all 50 states β†’

How these numbers were calculated

Electricity rate
18.19Β’/kWh β€” US average residential price. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B (year-to-date through July 2026), residential average retail price (July 2026) (EIA)
Solar production
4.5 peak sun hours/day Γ— 0.82 system derate. Approximate state-average daily solar resource (peak sun hours) based on NREL solar resource data (NSRDB); not location-specific β€” use NREL PVWatts for an address-level estimate. (NREL PVWatts)
Installed price
$3.00 per watt before incentives. Blended 2026 US residential installed price used by this site; EnergySage marketplace reported about $2.60/W (mid-2026); full-market medians are higher.
Federal tax credit
$0 for homeowner-owned systems installed in 2026 β€” the 30% Β§25D credit ended Dec 31, 2025 (IRS)
Net metering
National blend β€” solar assumed to offset 75% of the bill (87% in full-retail net-metering states, 55–70% elsewhere).
Model
Version 2026.10 Β· 3%/yr electricity price escalation Β· 0.5%/yr panel degradation Β· simple payback = installed cost Γ· year-1 savings
Policy checked
Β· Full methodology Β· Report an error

Estimates only β€” not tax, legal or financial advice. Get at least three installer quotes and confirm incentives with your utility and a tax professional.

Calculate my savings β†’