US residential solar Β· 2026 data

$400/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar Guide for All 50 States

Est. net savings

$64,000

Over 25 Years Β· no federal credit

$58,800 Installed cost
16.3 yrs Payback
19.6 kW Typical system

Typical result:

  • 37–56 panels nationally
  • 19.6 kW average system
  • $58,800 installed (no federal credit)
  • 16.3 year national payback
βœ“ EIA rates & NREL sun data βœ“ 2026 federal policy applied βœ“ Open methodology
Β· 5 min read Β·By

25 years without solar vs with solar

Scenario: a $400/month electric bill. Assumes 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr panel degradation and no federal tax credit (the 30% Β§25D credit ended for systems installed after Dec 31, 2025). How we calculate

Without solar

25-year utility bills

$175,000

Rates rise ~3% per year

With solar

System cost + remaining bills

$111,000

Installed cost, no federal credit

Difference

Estimated 25-year net

+$64,000

Before any state or utility incentives

Numbers on this page are built from public data

Editorial policy No paid placements
Last updated
Data approach EIA rates Β· NREL sun hours Β· 2026 federal policy Β· methodology

A $400/month electric bill in the US typically needs 49 solar panels (19.6 kW) at national average electricity rates and sun hours β€” about $58,800 installed with 16.3-year payback. The 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC Β§25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so a solar system you buy and install in 2026 gets no federal tax credit. State-by-state, system size ranges from 5.8 kW in Hawaii to 28.8 kW in North Dakota, and payback spans 6.0–26.3 years.

Start here: National $400/month guide Β· Solar savings calculator Β· 4,000 sq ft by state

National Snapshot: $400/Month Electric Bill Solar in 2026

MetricUS average ($400/mo bill)
Est. monthly usage~2,199 kWh
System size19.6 kW
Panels (400W)49
Installed cost (no federal credit)$58,800
Simple payback16.3 years
25-year net savings$64,000

Formula: kW = Annual kWh Γ· (Peak sun hours Γ— 365 Γ— 0.82)

Fastest & Slowest Payback States for $400/Month Bills

Fastest paybackSlowest payback
StateHawaiiTennessee
System5.8 kW Β· 15 panels23.1 kW Β· 58 panels
Installed cost$17,300$69,400
Net meteringLow export credit (battery usually needed)No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent
Payback6.0 yrs26.3 yrs

Payback depends on two things more than sunshine: the retail electricity rate and how your utility credits exported power. States with full retail net metering and high rates pay back fastest; states without statewide net metering take much longer unless you size to daytime use or add a battery.

$400/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar by State (2026)

StateSystemPanelsInstalled costNet meteringPayback
Alabama18.3 kW46$54,900No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.8 yrs
Alaska19.1 kW48$57,300Net billing / reduced export credit17.1 yrs
Arizona16.0 kW40$47,900Net billing / reduced export credit14.3 yrs
Arkansas23.6 kW59$70,700Net billing / reduced export credit21.0 yrs
California8.3 kW21$24,900Low export credit (battery usually needed)8.7 yrs
Colorado17.4 kW44$52,300Full retail net metering12.5 yrs
Connecticut13.7 kW35$41,000Full retail net metering9.8 yrs
Delaware20.0 kW50$59,900Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Florida18.4 kW46$55,200Full retail net metering13.2 yrs
Georgia20.0 kW50$60,100No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent22.8 yrs
Hawaii5.8 kW15$17,300Low export credit (battery usually needed)6.0 yrs
Idaho24.7 kW62$74,200Net billing / reduced export credit22.1 yrs
Illinois19.0 kW48$56,900Net billing / reduced export credit16.9 yrs
Indiana20.9 kW53$62,700Net billing / reduced export credit18.7 yrs
Iowa25.1 kW63$75,300Full retail net metering18.0 yrs
Kansas21.1 kW53$63,300Full retail net metering15.1 yrs
Kentucky24.4 kW61$73,300Net billing / reduced export credit21.8 yrs
Louisiana22.2 kW56$66,700No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent25.3 yrs
Maine12.4 kW31$37,300Full retail net metering8.9 yrs
Maryland16.7 kW42$50,200Full retail net metering12.0 yrs
Massachusetts12.7 kW32$38,000Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
Michigan18.2 kW46$54,500Net billing / reduced export credit16.2 yrs
Minnesota21.9 kW55$65,800Full retail net metering15.8 yrs
Mississippi20.3 kW51$60,900No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent23.1 yrs
Missouri23.9 kW60$71,800Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Montana24.0 kW60$71,900Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Nebraska25.9 kW65$77,700Full retail net metering18.6 yrs
Nevada18.5 kW47$55,600Net billing / reduced export credit16.5 yrs
New Hampshire14.3 kW36$42,800Full retail net metering10.2 yrs
New Jersey15.2 kW38$45,600Full retail net metering10.9 yrs
New Mexico17.2 kW43$51,500Full retail net metering12.3 yrs
New York12.7 kW32$38,100Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
North Carolina20.6 kW52$61,900Net billing / reduced export credit18.4 yrs
North Dakota28.8 kW72$86,500Full retail net metering20.7 yrs
Ohio19.9 kW50$59,800Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Oklahoma22.3 kW56$66,800Full retail net metering16.0 yrs
Oregon23.1 kW58$69,400Full retail net metering16.6 yrs
Pennsylvania18.1 kW46$54,400Full retail net metering13.0 yrs
Rhode Island12.8 kW32$38,300Full retail net metering9.2 yrs
South Carolina19.0 kW48$57,000Net billing / reduced export credit17.0 yrs
South Dakota23.0 kW58$69,100No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.2 yrs
Tennessee23.1 kW58$69,400No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.3 yrs
Texas17.8 kW45$53,500No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.3 yrs
Utah21.0 kW53$63,000Net billing / reduced export credit18.8 yrs
Vermont16.3 kW41$49,000Full retail net metering11.7 yrs
Virginia20.3 kW51$60,800Full retail net metering14.6 yrs
Washington27.8 kW70$83,500Full retail net metering20.0 yrs
West Virginia24.7 kW62$74,000Full retail net metering17.7 yrs
Wisconsin19.6 kW49$58,900Full retail net metering14.1 yrs
Wyoming23.0 kW58$69,000Full retail net metering16.5 yrs

Estimates use EIA state average residential rates, NREL sun hours, a 0.82 derate, $3.00/W installed, no federal credit, and a bill-offset share set by each state’s net-metering category. Methodology.

How Bill-Based Sizing Compares to Home Sq Ft Guides

$400/month maps to roughly 4,000 sq ft in national usage intensity β€” close to our 4,000 sq ft sizing tier.

Sizing methodBest when you know…National guide
Monthly bill (this page)Utility bill amount$400/mo
Home sq ftHouse size4,000 sq ft

Use both: if your bill differs from the sq ft estimate, trust your kWh usage from the utility statement.

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers for US homeowners β€” sized for a $400/month electric bill.

Nationally, a $400/month bill (~2,199 kWh/month) needs about **49 panels** (19.6 kW) at average US rates and sun hours. State totals range from **15** in Hawaii to **72** in North Dakota.

Popular state solar guides

Electricity rates and incentives vary β€” see data for your state.

View all 50 states β†’

How these numbers were calculated

Electricity rate
18.19Β’/kWh β€” US average residential price. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B (year-to-date through July 2026), residential average retail price (July 2026) (EIA)
Solar production
4.5 peak sun hours/day Γ— 0.82 system derate. Approximate state-average daily solar resource (peak sun hours) based on NREL solar resource data (NSRDB); not location-specific β€” use NREL PVWatts for an address-level estimate. (NREL PVWatts)
Installed price
$3.00 per watt before incentives. Blended 2026 US residential installed price used by this site; EnergySage marketplace reported about $2.60/W (mid-2026); full-market medians are higher.
Federal tax credit
$0 for homeowner-owned systems installed in 2026 β€” the 30% Β§25D credit ended Dec 31, 2025 (IRS)
Net metering
National blend β€” solar assumed to offset 75% of the bill (87% in full-retail net-metering states, 55–70% elsewhere).
Model
Version 2026.10 Β· 3%/yr electricity price escalation Β· 0.5%/yr panel degradation Β· simple payback = installed cost Γ· year-1 savings
Policy checked
Β· Full methodology Β· Report an error

Estimates only β€” not tax, legal or financial advice. Get at least three installer quotes and confirm incentives with your utility and a tax professional.

Calculate my savings β†’