US residential solar Β· 2026 data

$350/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar Guide for All 50 States

Est. net savings

$56,000

Over 25 Years Β· no federal credit

$51,400 Installed cost
16.3 yrs Payback
17.1 kW Typical system

Typical result:

  • 33–49 panels nationally
  • 17.1 kW average system
  • $51,400 installed (no federal credit)
  • 16.3 year national payback
βœ“ EIA rates & NREL sun data βœ“ 2026 federal policy applied βœ“ Open methodology
Β· 5 min read Β·By

25 years without solar vs with solar

Scenario: a $350/month electric bill. Assumes 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr panel degradation and no federal tax credit (the 30% Β§25D credit ended for systems installed after Dec 31, 2025). How we calculate

Without solar

25-year utility bills

$153,100

Rates rise ~3% per year

With solar

System cost + remaining bills

$97,100

Installed cost, no federal credit

Difference

Estimated 25-year net

+$56,000

Before any state or utility incentives

Numbers on this page are built from public data

Editorial policy No paid placements
Last updated
Data approach EIA rates Β· NREL sun hours Β· 2026 federal policy Β· methodology

A $350/month electric bill in the US typically needs 43 solar panels (17.1 kW) at national average electricity rates and sun hours β€” about $51,400 installed with 16.3-year payback. The 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC Β§25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so a solar system you buy and install in 2026 gets no federal tax credit. State-by-state, system size ranges from 5.1 kW in Hawaii to 25.2 kW in North Dakota, and payback spans 6.0–26.3 years.

Start here: National $350/month guide Β· Solar savings calculator Β· 4,000 sq ft by state

National Snapshot: $350/Month Electric Bill Solar in 2026

MetricUS average ($350/mo bill)
Est. monthly usage~1,924 kWh
System size17.1 kW
Panels (400W)43
Installed cost (no federal credit)$51,400
Simple payback16.3 years
25-year net savings$56,000

Formula: kW = Annual kWh Γ· (Peak sun hours Γ— 365 Γ— 0.82)

Fastest & Slowest Payback States for $350/Month Bills

Fastest paybackSlowest payback
StateHawaiiTennessee
System5.1 kW Β· 13 panels20.2 kW Β· 51 panels
Installed cost$15,200$60,700
Net meteringLow export credit (battery usually needed)No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent
Payback6.0 yrs26.3 yrs

Payback depends on two things more than sunshine: the retail electricity rate and how your utility credits exported power. States with full retail net metering and high rates pay back fastest; states without statewide net metering take much longer unless you size to daytime use or add a battery.

$350/Month Electric Bill β€” Solar by State (2026)

StateSystemPanelsInstalled costNet meteringPayback
Alabama16.0 kW40$48,000No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.8 yrs
Alaska16.7 kW42$50,100Net billing / reduced export credit17.1 yrs
Arizona14.0 kW35$41,900Net billing / reduced export credit14.3 yrs
Arkansas20.6 kW52$61,900Net billing / reduced export credit21.0 yrs
California7.3 kW19$21,800Low export credit (battery usually needed)8.7 yrs
Colorado15.3 kW39$45,800Full retail net metering12.5 yrs
Connecticut11.9 kW30$35,800Full retail net metering9.8 yrs
Delaware17.5 kW44$52,400Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Florida16.1 kW41$48,300Full retail net metering13.2 yrs
Georgia17.5 kW44$52,600No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent22.8 yrs
Hawaii5.1 kW13$15,200Low export credit (battery usually needed)6.0 yrs
Idaho21.7 kW55$65,000Net billing / reduced export credit22.1 yrs
Illinois16.6 kW42$49,800Net billing / reduced export credit16.9 yrs
Indiana18.3 kW46$54,900Net billing / reduced export credit18.7 yrs
Iowa22.0 kW55$65,900Full retail net metering18.0 yrs
Kansas18.5 kW47$55,400Full retail net metering15.1 yrs
Kentucky21.4 kW54$64,100Net billing / reduced export credit21.8 yrs
Louisiana19.5 kW49$58,400No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent25.3 yrs
Maine10.9 kW28$32,600Full retail net metering8.9 yrs
Maryland14.6 kW37$43,900Full retail net metering12.0 yrs
Massachusetts11.1 kW28$33,300Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
Michigan15.9 kW40$47,700Net billing / reduced export credit16.2 yrs
Minnesota19.2 kW48$57,600Full retail net metering15.8 yrs
Mississippi17.8 kW45$53,300No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent23.1 yrs
Missouri20.9 kW53$62,800Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Montana21.0 kW53$62,900Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Nebraska22.7 kW57$68,000Full retail net metering18.6 yrs
Nevada16.2 kW41$48,600Net billing / reduced export credit16.5 yrs
New Hampshire12.5 kW32$37,400Full retail net metering10.2 yrs
New Jersey13.3 kW34$39,900Full retail net metering10.9 yrs
New Mexico15.0 kW38$45,000Full retail net metering12.3 yrs
New York11.1 kW28$33,300Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
North Carolina18.1 kW46$54,200Net billing / reduced export credit18.4 yrs
North Dakota25.2 kW63$75,700Full retail net metering20.7 yrs
Ohio17.5 kW44$52,400Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Oklahoma19.5 kW49$58,500Full retail net metering16.0 yrs
Oregon20.2 kW51$60,700Full retail net metering16.6 yrs
Pennsylvania15.9 kW40$47,600Full retail net metering13.0 yrs
Rhode Island11.2 kW28$33,500Full retail net metering9.2 yrs
South Carolina16.6 kW42$49,900Net billing / reduced export credit17.0 yrs
South Dakota20.2 kW51$60,500No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.2 yrs
Tennessee20.2 kW51$60,700No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.3 yrs
Texas15.6 kW39$46,800No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.3 yrs
Utah18.4 kW46$55,200Net billing / reduced export credit18.8 yrs
Vermont14.3 kW36$42,900Full retail net metering11.7 yrs
Virginia17.7 kW45$53,200Full retail net metering14.6 yrs
Washington24.4 kW61$73,100Full retail net metering20.0 yrs
West Virginia21.6 kW54$64,800Full retail net metering17.7 yrs
Wisconsin17.2 kW43$51,500Full retail net metering14.1 yrs
Wyoming20.1 kW51$60,400Full retail net metering16.5 yrs

Estimates use EIA state average residential rates, NREL sun hours, a 0.82 derate, $3.00/W installed, no federal credit, and a bill-offset share set by each state’s net-metering category. Methodology.

How Bill-Based Sizing Compares to Home Sq Ft Guides

$350/month maps to roughly 4,000 sq ft in national usage intensity β€” close to our 4,000 sq ft sizing tier.

Sizing methodBest when you know…National guide
Monthly bill (this page)Utility bill amount$350/mo
Home sq ftHouse size4,000 sq ft

Use both: if your bill differs from the sq ft estimate, trust your kWh usage from the utility statement.

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers for US homeowners β€” sized for a $350/month electric bill.

Nationally, a $350/month bill (~1,924 kWh/month) needs about **43 panels** (17.1 kW) at average US rates and sun hours. State totals range from **13** in Hawaii to **63** in North Dakota.

Popular state solar guides

Electricity rates and incentives vary β€” see data for your state.

View all 50 states β†’

How these numbers were calculated

Electricity rate
18.19Β’/kWh β€” US average residential price. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B (year-to-date through July 2026), residential average retail price (July 2026) (EIA)
Solar production
4.5 peak sun hours/day Γ— 0.82 system derate. Approximate state-average daily solar resource (peak sun hours) based on NREL solar resource data (NSRDB); not location-specific β€” use NREL PVWatts for an address-level estimate. (NREL PVWatts)
Installed price
$3.00 per watt before incentives. Blended 2026 US residential installed price used by this site; EnergySage marketplace reported about $2.60/W (mid-2026); full-market medians are higher.
Federal tax credit
$0 for homeowner-owned systems installed in 2026 β€” the 30% Β§25D credit ended Dec 31, 2025 (IRS)
Net metering
National blend β€” solar assumed to offset 75% of the bill (87% in full-retail net-metering states, 55–70% elsewhere).
Model
Version 2026.10 Β· 3%/yr electricity price escalation Β· 0.5%/yr panel degradation Β· simple payback = installed cost Γ· year-1 savings
Policy checked
Β· Full methodology Β· Report an error

Estimates only β€” not tax, legal or financial advice. Get at least three installer quotes and confirm incentives with your utility and a tax professional.

Calculate my savings β†’