US residential solar Β· 2026 data

1,500 sq ft Home β€” Solar Guide for All 50 States

Est. net savings

$19,600

Over 25 Years Β· no federal credit

$18,000 Installed cost
16.3 yrs Payback
6.0 kW Typical system

Typical result:

  • 12–17 panels nationally
  • 6.0 kW average system
  • $18,000 installed (no federal credit)
  • 16.3 year national payback
βœ“ EIA rates & NREL sun data βœ“ 2026 federal policy applied βœ“ Open methodology
Β· 5 min read Β·By

25 years without solar vs with solar

Scenario: a 1,500 sq ft home. Assumes 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr panel degradation and no federal tax credit (the 30% Β§25D credit ended for systems installed after Dec 31, 2025). How we calculate

Without solar

25-year utility bills

$53,700

Rates rise ~3% per year

With solar

System cost + remaining bills

$34,100

Installed cost, no federal credit

Difference

Estimated 25-year net

+$19,600

Before any state or utility incentives

Numbers on this page are built from public data

Editorial policy No paid placements
Last updated
Data approach EIA rates Β· NREL sun hours Β· 2026 federal policy Β· methodology

A 1,500 square foot home in the US typically needs 15 solar panels (6.0 kW) at national average electricity rates and sun hours β€” about $18,000 installed with 16.3-year payback. The 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (IRC Β§25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so a solar system you buy and install in 2026 gets no federal tax credit. State-by-state, system size ranges from 4.2 kW in Arizona to 8.7 kW in Alaska, and payback spans 6.0–26.3 years.

Square footage is only a rough proxy for electricity use (about 0.45 kWh per sq ft per month); size a real system from your actual kWh on 12 months of utility bills.

Start here: National 1,500 sq ft guide Β· System size calculator Β· $125/month bill by state

National Snapshot: 1,500 sq ft Solar in 2026

MetricUS average (1,500 sq ft)
Est. monthly usage~674 kWh
System size6.0 kW
Panels (400W)15
Installed cost (no federal credit)$18,000
Simple payback16.3 years
25-year net savings$19,600

Formula: kW = Annual kWh Γ· (Peak sun hours Γ— 365 Γ— 0.82)

Fastest & Slowest Payback States for 1,500 sq ft Homes

Fastest paybackSlowest payback
StateHawaiiTennessee
System4.5 kW Β· 12 panels5.4 kW Β· 14 panels
Installed cost$13,500$16,200
Net meteringLow export credit (battery usually needed)No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent
Payback6.0 yrs26.3 yrs

Payback depends more on the electricity rate and on how your utility credits exported power than on sunshine. States with full retail net metering and high rates pay back fastest.

1,500 sq ft Home β€” Solar by State (2026)

StateSystemPanelsInstalled costNet meteringPayback
Alabama5.1 kW13$15,300No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.8 yrs
Alaska8.7 kW22$26,200Net billing / reduced export credit17.1 yrs
Arizona4.2 kW11$12,500Net billing / reduced export credit14.3 yrs
Arkansas5.4 kW14$16,200Net billing / reduced export credit21.0 yrs
California4.7 kW12$14,000Low export credit (battery usually needed)8.7 yrs
Colorado4.9 kW13$14,700Full retail net metering12.5 yrs
Connecticut6.4 kW16$19,300Full retail net metering9.8 yrs
Delaware6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Florida4.7 kW12$14,200Full retail net metering13.2 yrs
Georgia5.2 kW13$15,600No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent22.8 yrs
Hawaii4.5 kW12$13,500Low export credit (battery usually needed)6.0 yrs
Idaho5.4 kW14$16,200Net billing / reduced export credit22.1 yrs
Illinois6.1 kW16$18,400Net billing / reduced export credit16.9 yrs
Indiana6.0 kW15$18,000Net billing / reduced export credit18.7 yrs
Iowa6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering18.0 yrs
Kansas5.4 kW14$16,200Full retail net metering15.1 yrs
Kentucky5.9 kW15$17,600Net billing / reduced export credit21.8 yrs
Louisiana5.0 kW13$15,000No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent25.3 yrs
Maine6.3 kW16$18,900Full retail net metering8.9 yrs
Maryland6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering12.0 yrs
Massachusetts6.4 kW16$19,300Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
Michigan6.6 kW17$19,800Net billing / reduced export credit16.2 yrs
Minnesota6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering15.8 yrs
Mississippi5.2 kW13$15,600No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent23.1 yrs
Missouri5.6 kW14$16,900Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Montana5.6 kW14$16,900Full retail net metering17.2 yrs
Nebraska5.6 kW14$16,900Full retail net metering18.6 yrs
Nevada4.2 kW11$12,700Net billing / reduced export credit16.5 yrs
New Hampshire6.4 kW16$19,300Full retail net metering10.2 yrs
New Jersey6.1 kW16$18,400Full retail net metering10.9 yrs
New Mexico4.4 kW11$13,100Full retail net metering12.3 yrs
New York6.3 kW16$18,900Full retail net metering9.1 yrs
North Carolina5.2 kW13$15,600Net billing / reduced export credit18.4 yrs
North Dakota6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering20.7 yrs
Ohio6.3 kW16$18,900Full retail net metering14.3 yrs
Oklahoma5.1 kW13$15,300Full retail net metering16.0 yrs
Oregon6.0 kW15$18,000Full retail net metering16.6 yrs
Pennsylvania6.4 kW16$19,300Full retail net metering13.0 yrs
Rhode Island6.3 kW16$18,900Full retail net metering9.2 yrs
South Carolina5.1 kW13$15,300Net billing / reduced export credit17.0 yrs
South Dakota5.6 kW14$16,900No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.2 yrs
Tennessee5.4 kW14$16,200No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent26.3 yrs
Texas4.8 kW12$14,500No statewide net metering β€” utility-dependent20.3 yrs
Utah4.7 kW12$14,000Net billing / reduced export credit18.8 yrs
Vermont6.6 kW17$19,800Full retail net metering11.7 yrs
Virginia5.8 kW15$17,300Full retail net metering14.6 yrs
Washington6.8 kW17$20,300Full retail net metering20.0 yrs
West Virginia6.4 kW16$19,300Full retail net metering17.7 yrs
Wisconsin6.3 kW16$18,900Full retail net metering14.1 yrs
Wyoming5.4 kW14$16,200Full retail net metering16.5 yrs

Estimates use EIA state average residential rates, NREL sun hours, typical kWh per sq ft, $3.00/W installed, no federal credit, and a bill-offset share set by each state’s net-metering category. Methodology.

How Sq Ft Sizing Compares to Monthly Bill Guides

1,500 sq ft maps to roughly $123/month in utility spend nationally β€” close to our $125/month bill tier.

Sizing methodBest when you know…National guide
Sq ft (this page)Home size1,500 sq ft
Monthly billUtility bill amount$125/mo

Use both: if your actual bill differs from the sq ft estimate, trust your kWh usage from the utility statement.

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers for US homeowners β€” sized for a 1,500 sq ft home.

Nationally, a 1,500 sq ft home (~674 kWh/month) needs about **15 panels** (6.0 kW) at average US rates and sun hours. State totals range from **11** in Arizona to **22** in Alaska.

$125/month electric bill by state

System size and payback vary by electricity rate and sun hours β€” see your state.

Compare all 50 states for $125/mo β†’

How these numbers were calculated

Electricity rate
18.19Β’/kWh β€” US average residential price. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B (year-to-date through July 2026), residential average retail price (July 2026) (EIA)
Solar production
4.5 peak sun hours/day Γ— 0.82 system derate. Approximate state-average daily solar resource (peak sun hours) based on NREL solar resource data (NSRDB); not location-specific β€” use NREL PVWatts for an address-level estimate. (NREL PVWatts)
Installed price
$3.00 per watt before incentives. Blended 2026 US residential installed price used by this site; EnergySage marketplace reported about $2.60/W (mid-2026); full-market medians are higher.
Federal tax credit
$0 for homeowner-owned systems installed in 2026 β€” the 30% Β§25D credit ended Dec 31, 2025 (IRS)
Net metering
National blend β€” solar assumed to offset 75% of the bill (87% in full-retail net-metering states, 55–70% elsewhere).
Square footage
Used only as a rough usage proxy: 1,500 sq ft Γ— 0.4495 kWh/sq ft/month. EIA: average US residential customer used about 899 kWh/month (2022). Site assumption: that usage corresponds to a ~2,000 sq ft home (0.45 kWh per sq ft per month). Square footage is only a rough proxy β€” size from your actual kWh.
Model
Version 2026.10 Β· 3%/yr electricity price escalation Β· 0.5%/yr panel degradation Β· simple payback = installed cost Γ· year-1 savings
Policy checked
Β· Full methodology Β· Report an error

Estimates only β€” not tax, legal or financial advice. Get at least three installer quotes and confirm incentives with your utility and a tax professional.

Calculate my savings β†’