US residential solar · 2026 data

Solar Panels for 500 kWh/Month

Est. net savings

$12,700

Over 25 Years (no federal credit) · no federal credit

$13,200 Typical cost (midpoint)
12 yrs Simple payback
4.4 kW System size

Typical result:

  • 9–14 panels (400 W each)
  • Typical: 4.4 kW, 11 panels
  • $11,000–$15,400 before incentives
  • About 12-year simple payback
✓ EIA rates & NREL sun data ✓ 2026 federal policy applied ✓ Open methodology
· 8 min read ·By

25 years without solar vs with solar

Assumes 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr panel degradation and no federal tax credit (the 30% §25D credit ended for systems installed after Dec 31, 2025). How we calculate

Without solar

25-year utility bills

$25,900

Rates rise ~3% per year

With solar

System cost + remaining bills

$13,200

Installed cost, no federal credit

Difference

Estimated 25-year net

+$12,700

Before any state or utility incentives

Numbers on this page are built from public data

Editorial policy No paid placements
Last updated
Data approach EIA rates · NREL sun hours · 2026 federal policy · methodology

To offset 500 kWh per month, most US homes need about 3.5 kW to 5.5 kW of solar, or roughly 9 to 14 standard 400-watt panels. At an average of 4.5 peak sun hours per day, the typical answer is a 4.4 kW system with 11 panels. Your exact count depends on three things: how many peak sun hours your location gets, your roof’s direction and shading, and the wattage of the panels you choose.

Last updated: September 29, 2026.

For context, the average US residential customer bought about 10,791 kWh in 2022, or roughly 899 kWh per month, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). A 500 kWh/month home sits well below that average, which is common for smaller homes, efficient homes, and homes in mild climates.

Important 2026 change: the 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D) ended for expenditures made after December 31, 2025, under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. Every cost and payback figure below assumes no federal tax credit for a system you own. Confirm your situation with a tax professional.

How to Calculate the Number of Panels for 500 kWh/Month

The sizing formula has three steps and takes about two minutes.

Step 1: Convert monthly kWh to daily kWh. 500 kWh × 12 months ÷ 365 days = 16.4 kWh/day

Step 2: Find your peak sun hours (PSH). Peak sun hours measure the average daily solar energy reaching your roof, expressed as hours of full-strength sunlight. Across the contiguous US, annual averages run from roughly 3.5 to 6.5 hours per day. Look up your exact location in NREL’s PVWatts calculator.

Step 3: Account for system losses. Inverter conversion, wiring, heat, soiling, and shading reduce real-world output. PVWatts assumes roughly 14% total losses by default, which is a derate factor of about 0.86.

Formula: system size (kW) = daily kWh ÷ (peak sun hours × 0.86)

Peak Sun Hours/DayDaily NeedSystem Size400 W Panels
3.516.4 kWh5.5 kW14
4.016.4 kWh4.8 kW12
4.516.4 kWh4.25 kW11
5.016.4 kWh3.8 kW10
5.516.4 kWh3.5 kW9
6.016.4 kWh3.2 kW8
6.516.4 kWh2.9 kW8

Calculated with the formula above; panel counts are rounded up. Higher-wattage panels reduce the count: at 4.5 sun hours, 450 W panels bring 11 panels down to 10.

A home using 500 kWh/month needs about 14 panels at 3.5 peak sun hours but only 8 at 6.0 or more. Calculated with: kW = 16.4 kWh ÷ (sun hours × 0.86), 400 W panels, rounded up.

Chart summary: Sun hours are the biggest driver of panel count. Going from a cloudier location (3.5 hours) to a very sunny one (6.5 hours) cuts the requirement from 14 panels to 8. Most homes in the middle of the range land between 10 and 12 panels.

Use our solar system size calculator to enter your ZIP code and get a location-specific panel count. If your usage is a bit lower or higher, see our guides for 400 kWh/month and 600 kWh/month.

Run the numbers for your state

The savings calculator loads your state's average electricity rate, sun hours and net-metering rule. Then enter your own bill and installer quote.

Free · No signup · Runs in your browser

What Does a 500 kWh/Month Solar System Cost in 2026?

Residential solar in the US typically costs $2.50 to $3.50 per watt installed before incentives. Marketplace quote data from EnergySage has averaged about $2.60 per watt in 2026, while Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory’s installed-price data has shown a higher cash-purchase median, around $3.50 per watt for 2024. Small systems often cost more per watt than large ones because permitting, inverters, and labor are partly fixed costs.

For a 4.4 kW system (11 panels of 400 W), that means about $11,000 to $15,400.

A 4.4 kW system costs about $11,000 at $2.50 per watt and $15,400 at $3.50 per watt, before incentives. Calculated as 4,400 W × price per watt. No federal credit applies to systems placed in service after 2025.

Chart summary: The price you are quoted per watt matters as much as the system size. A $1.00-per-watt difference between two quotes changes the total by $4,400 on this system, so get at least three quotes from licensed installers.

What about incentives? The federal homeowner credit is gone for 2026 installs, but some states, utilities, and local governments still offer rebates, property tax exemptions, sales tax exemptions, or performance payments. Programs open and close often, so check the DSIRE database for your address before signing.

Ways to pay for solar in 2026

MethodUpfront CostFederal Credit for You in 2026Key Trade-Off
CashFull priceNoneYou own the system and keep all savings; simplest payback math
Solar loanOften $0 downNoneYou own the system, but interest raises the total cost
Lease or PPAOften $0 downNone; the installer may claim a commercial credit if eligibleYou do not own the system; watch contract length and annual escalators

Use our solar savings calculator to compare scenarios with your own quote.

Solar vs utility company · 25-year comparison

25-year totals: 3%/yr rate increases, 0.5%/yr degradation, no federal credit. Methodology

Total utility payments

$25,900

Total solar cost (installed + remaining bills)

$13,200

Net savings

+$12,700

Avg. monthly difference

+$92/mo

See my savings →

Worked Example: Checking a 4.4 kW System at 4.5 Sun Hours

Here is a quick production check for the typical case in this guide, using the same formula in reverse.

LineCalculationResult
Array size11 panels × 400 W4.4 kW
Annual production4.4 kW × 4.5 hrs × 0.86 × 365 daysabout 6,215 kWh
Monthly average6,215 ÷ 12about 518 kWh
Target500 kWh × 126,000 kWh

The 11-panel system covers the 500 kWh/month target with a small cushion of about 4%. This is an annual average: output is typically lower in winter and higher in summer, so the balance of your bill depends on how your utility credits surplus power (see net metering below).

Roof direction and tilt matter. In the northern hemisphere, south-facing roofs usually produce the most over a year, and east- or west-facing roofs usually produce somewhat less. Shade from trees or chimneys can reduce output significantly. Enter your roof’s tilt and azimuth in PVWatts to see the effect before you buy.

Panel aging is small but real. A widely cited NREL review found median module degradation of about 0.5% per year, which is roughly 12% less output in year 25 than in year 1. The payback figures below include this effect.

How Long Until a 4.4 kW Solar System Pays for Itself?

Simple payback is the system cost divided by yearly bill savings. Here is the calculation for the typical case:

  • Rate: about 18.3¢/kWh, the June 2026 US residential average reported in EIA’s Electric Power Monthly
  • Savings: 6,000 kWh per year × $0.183 = about $1,100 per year
  • Cost: $13,200 (midpoint, $3.00 per watt, no federal credit)
  • Payback: $13,200 ÷ $1,100 = about 12 years
A 4.4 kW system costing $13,200 breaks even at about year 12 and reaches roughly $12,700 in net savings by year 25. Assumes 18.3¢/kWh held flat, 0.5% annual panel degradation, no financing cost, and no inverter replacement.

Chart summary: The line crosses zero just after year 12, and every year after that is savings. The 25-year total of about $12,700 is conservative because it holds the electricity rate flat; if rates rise, savings grow. It is also optimistic in one way: it leaves out a likely inverter replacement (string inverters are often warrantied for 10 to 12 years) and any loan interest. Treat it as an estimate, not a guarantee.

Use our solar payback calculator to enter your own rate and quote.

What Changes Your Payback the Most?

1. Your electricity rate. State average residential rates vary widely, from roughly 13 cents per kWh in the lowest-cost states to more than 30 cents in some high-cost states and over 50 cents in Hawaii, per EIA data for 2026. Because solar saves you the rate you would otherwise pay, it pays back faster where power is expensive.

Payback ranges from about 18 years at 12¢/kWh to about 7 years at 30¢/kWh for the same $13,200 system. Calculated as $13,200 ÷ (6,000 kWh × rate). Assumes full retail credit for solar power.

Chart summary: Doubling your electricity rate roughly halves your payback time. Before assuming a fast payback, check what you actually pay per kWh on your latest bill, including delivery charges.

2. Net metering or net billing rules. The chart assumes each kWh your panels produce offsets a kWh you would have bought at the full retail rate. Where your utility pays less than retail for exported power, as in some states that have moved to net billing, the value of daytime surplus drops, and payback lengthens. Ask installers exactly how exports are credited in your utility territory, and see our net metering guide.

3. Install price and incentives. As shown in the cost chart, quote differences of $1.00 per watt move the price by thousands of dollars. State or local incentives can improve the numbers further.

4. Storage. Adding a battery raises cost and, without the federal credit, lengthens payback in most cases. It mainly makes sense for backup power or where time-of-use or export rules favor it. Try our battery storage calculator before deciding.

Sources and Methodology

Sizing, cost, and payback figures in this guide are calculated by our editorial team from the assumptions stated beside each table and chart. They are estimates for planning, not quotes, and are not tax or financial advice. Sources:

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers for US homeowners — sized for a $92/month electric bill.

Most homes need 9 to 14 panels rated at 400 watts, which is a 3.5 kW to 5.5 kW system. At the 4.5 peak sun hours typical of many US locations, you need about 4.25 kW, or 11 panels. Sunnier areas need closer to 8 panels; cloudier areas need closer to 14. Enter your ZIP code, roof tilt, and direction in NREL's PVWatts calculator for a precise count.

Popular state solar guides

Electricity rates and incentives vary — see data for your state.

View all 50 states →

How these numbers were calculated

Electricity rate
18.19¢/kWh — US average residential price. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B (year-to-date through July 2026), residential average retail price (July 2026) (EIA)
Solar production
4.5 peak sun hours/day × 0.82 system derate. Approximate state-average daily solar resource (peak sun hours) based on NREL solar resource data (NSRDB); not location-specific — use NREL PVWatts for an address-level estimate. (NREL PVWatts)
Installed price
$3.00 per watt before incentives. Blended 2026 US residential installed price used by this site; EnergySage marketplace reported about $2.60/W (mid-2026); full-market medians are higher.
Federal tax credit
$0 for homeowner-owned systems installed in 2026 — the 30% §25D credit ended Dec 31, 2025 (IRS)
Net metering
National blend — solar assumed to offset 75% of the bill (87% in full-retail net-metering states, 55–70% elsewhere).
Model
Version 2026.10 · 3%/yr electricity price escalation · 0.5%/yr panel degradation · simple payback = installed cost ÷ year-1 savings
Policy checked
· Full methodology · Report an error

Estimates only — not tax, legal or financial advice. Get at least three installer quotes and confirm incentives with your utility and a tax professional.

Calculate my savings →